Privacy Policy

Vardan Agrotech recognises the importance of protection of the personal data and information provided by yourself and is very serious in regards to the security of the data and information provided by you. We would request you to take little time out and please go through this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about what will happen when Vardan Agrotech collects information from you and how will the information be used by Vardan Agrotech.

Vardan Agrotech LLP is the licensed owner of the brand naturewala and the website naturewala.co.in (”The Site”).

This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information technology act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information technology act, 2000. This privacy policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This privacy policy is a legally binding document between you and vardan agrotech. The terms of this privacy policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same and will govern the relationship between you and vardan agrotech for your use of the website. This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the information technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under information technology act, 2000; that require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information. Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, including in relation to the manner of collection or use of your information, please do not use this website. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to as provided under section 43a and section 72a of information technology act, 2000.

The information we collect about you 

  • Profile Information:When you register with us and use our website, the information that is collected from you for providing you with services include:
    • Name
    • Postal address, email address, telephone number, credit card number and expiry date
    • Your date of birth
    • Your gender,
    • Information regarding your transactions on the Website
    • Any other items of ‘sensitive personal data or information’ as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000
    • Your IP address, log-in times, operating system and browser type;
  • Service Usage and Transactional Information: For the purpose of providing with the service of making payments thorough us, we may at times, save your financial information, such as your bank account, details mentioned on your credit cards, debit cards, other payment instrument details, information relating to your income and lifestyle levels, etc. that are required for a successful transaction, but only with your prior consent over it. Further, to provide you with the service of bill payment, we will also be requiring your account number, payment history, and your account history with us etc. Also the transaction details relating to the amount spent and the name of the merchant etc. would also be stored with us..
  • Cookies, web beacons and tracking links: Vardan Agrotech at times can use third party services to analyse, how the visitors of our site, are using our site. This is done with the help of technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons. The information is collected through all the above means and also through the IP address and is disclosed to the service providers, for evaluation.

How we will use the information about you

  • Vardan Agrotech collects and stores the information so that the user can view the details of transactions done by him, using the services of Vardan Agrotech and to provide the customers with uninterrupted services and also to comply with the statutory or regulatory requirements.
  • To improve the services of the Company, we also require the log information, to determine the usage of our services and can bring to the customers better services with updates, according to the customer preference.
  • We at Vardan Agrotech, also use your correspondence information, in order to determine your preference and your feedback to improve onto our services.
  • Vardan Agrotech uses the information to complete your registration process and other services requested by you. Also the information is used by our agents to provide you with a detail of your account and the statement of purchase and also help us detect and protect users and ourselves against errors, fraud, or other criminal activity.
  • The data that we collect using the cookies, assist us in understanding the user trends and to improve according to the customer preferences.
  • Vardan Agrotech at times collects the information in the form of profiles, in order to customise the services according to the usage. It is to be clarified that the information that is collected by Vardan Agrotech, will be the property of the company and can be used according to their own discretion, without any compensation to you.

Disclosure of information

We at Vardan Agrotech believe in protecting your information to all extent and therefore do not disclose or share your information with any third party, until it is important for us in order to provide you with desired services.

  • We will not be disclosing or sharing your information with third parties except for our agents acquiring banks, credit card processors, etc., for the payment processing services.
  • We will not be sharing the information for marketing purpose until we receive consent from you. But Vardan Agrotech, reserves right to use the info with the third party, to send you mails and offers or payment bills.
  • You hereby assent to the fact that in order to improve the services, we may use the information in controlled form and share the same with our associates. If required.
  • Also if you receive any information in regards to any other user, during the transmission of mails or information, you would keep it confidential and would not use it or share it with third party.
  • In order to ensure that the users are complying with the policy rules, the information can be monitored by Vardan Agrotech. We may also share the information with the government authorities, pursuant to applicable laws and directives, for any investigation for offences not only under cyber laws. By this you grant consent to Vardan Agrotech to use your information in regards to complying with the laws and monitoring your information.
  • The information so provided to us shall be used only with respect to providing the Services and therefore, if you do not wish to provide us with the information then we will not be able to provide the services to you.
  • The acts of other users cannot be controlled by Vardan Agrotech, therefore all the users should have appropriate security measures from their side to ensure that there is no unauthorised disclosure of any details. All Users must take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised disclosure of account information and personal details. In the event that you encounter any person is improperly collecting or using information about Users, please contact us by emailing at info@naturewala.co.in

Security of personal information

The security of your personal information is very crucial to us. We at Vardan Agrotech focus at protecting your personal information against any type of unauthorized usage. To do this Vardan Agrotech has adopted measures like internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized system access where your personal information is stored. Vardan Agrotech has taken every measure applicable under law to protect your information and in case of any damage you have the right to claim any form of statutory damage limited under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and according to the same you, hereby waive and release all Vardan Agrotech entities from any claim of damages under contract or under tort.

We take the following security procedure and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information: firewalls, browser certification technology, and encryption, and limited access, use of passwords, for better safety of the information given by you.

If you take the payment gateway to make payments then the credit/debit card being used by you will be stored in compliance with industry standards/ recommended datasecurity standard for security of financial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). This information may be disclosed to specific members of our staff and to select third partie(s) (shipping provider) involved in the completion of your transaction and delivery of your order.

Notwithstanding anything contained in the policy, Vardan Agrotech won’t be responsible for any loss or damage to you in case of any Force Majeure Event, which is unforeseeable or not within the control of Vardan Agrotech.

No transmission on the internet can be said to be fully secured, hence, Vardan Agrotech cannot ensure the security of all the information provided by you and you do it on your own accord.

Use of Cookies

Vardan Agrotech uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google,Inc. “Google”. Google Analytics uses cookies that are text files containing small amounts of information (this does not include personal sensitive information). Cookies are those files which will be stored on your computer and will collect the information of log and visitor behaviour information, and this information is used to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety  and to make a statistical report out of it.
The Company also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help the Company provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to make changes in your system by not accepting cookies, however in that case few features of the website might misbehave and not work properly and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

By using our website you agree to get these cookies placed on your system, and Vardan Agrotech is not responsible for the cookies on your system being placed by third party.

Web Beacons

Web Beacons are used by Vardan Agrotech, when any anonymous information is to be collected of your usage of the websites about the sponsors and advertisers, etc. Web Beacons are tiny graphic image files imbedded in a web page or email that provide apresence on the web page or e-mail and send back to its home server information from the user’s browser. The information that is collected by the web beacon is utilised by us to keep record of who is visiting the site and even on the activity of the advertisers and sponsors.

Service Providers

Vardan Agrotech may use various outside agencies (third party service providers) to make our Website operate. For example, we may use third parties to host our Website, operate various features made available on our Website, send emails, analyze data, provide search results and links, and assist in fulfilling your orders. Some of these third parties may need access to your information in order to make the services provided through our Website work. Information will only be disclosed to these service providers on a need-to-know basis, and they will only be permitted to use such information for the purpose of providing the particular services provided by such entities in connection with our Website.

Third Party Sites

  • In relation to the payment gateways used by you to do payments to different sites or for the services, these gateways are managed by the third parties and hence are controlled by the same. At some point some of the information is saved in these third party sites. Vardan Agrotech is not responsible for any type of loss or damage to you in regards to the information held by these third party sites.These payment gateways are digitally encrypted, thereby providing the highest possible degree of privacy and care available, currently.
  • Vardan Agrotech is not in any way responsible for the third party sites and the privacy policy doesn’t cover them. For the same you will have to read the specific privacy policy of the third party sites.
  • We are not in a position to control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other relevant materials available on the Linked Sites.
  • To clarify, please be aware that the information you provide on the Linked Sites shall be governed by policies of the Linked Sites which you view.

Restriction of liability

  • Vardan Agrotech makes no claims in regards to the contents of the website in regards to adequacy and completeness and do not claim any liability for any type of errors in the same.
  • Vardan Agrotech provides no warranty, including but not limited to the warranties of non-infringement of third party rights, title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and freedom from computer virus, is given with respect to the contents of the Website or its hyperlinks to other internet resources.
  • All the contents placed on the website, are having compliance of all the copyright/ trademark laws in reference to their authors.

Access to your information and updating and correcting your information

Vardan Agrotech provided with the right to request for the copy of the information about you held by the company and the company can even send the same on your email address. You can do so by mailing us, or even can send a letter to our address
We at Vardan Agrotech make sure that, every information held by us is correct and accurate. Hence any changes in regards to the name or address etc., can be intimidated to Vardan Agrotech, by sending an email or by sending a letter to the name and address of Vardan Agrotech.

Sale of business

If Vardan Agrotech’s business is sold or integrated  with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Your consent

By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

Your Right

Vardan Agrotech gives you the legal right to copy and use the information held with us. You may also alter the information registered with us and also request us regarding ceasing to use the information held with us.

Change to privacy policy

We may at any time add, alter, modify or update the policy and same would be conveyed to you by posting a mail and also by posting it as a notice on the website, along with the link to the updated policy, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

How to contact Vardan Agrotech

We would love to hear from you more regarding the views of our company and website and even our services/policies. If you wish to contact us with any query or comments please do so by emailing us or sending a letter to the name and address of Vardan Agrotech.